Don't Get Rejected: Florida's Witness Address Rule Takes Effect in 2024
[…] Don't Get Rejected: Florida's Witness Address Rule Takes Effect in 2024

|Article
Lowndes

Starting January 1, 2024, there are important changes to Florida Statutes 695.26(1)(c) that you need to know. Now, in addition to including the printed, typewritten or stamped name of each witness on certain recorded documents, you must also include the post office address of each witness. If a document presented for recording after January 1, 2024, does not include the required witness addresses, it’s likely to be rejected by the recording clerk.

Florida Statutes Section 695.26 applies to “instruments by which the title to real property or any interest therein is conveyed, assigned, encumbered, or otherwise disposed of.” This description clearly includes deeds, mortgages, restrictive covenants and easements. Sometimes, documents that don’t require witnesses, such as mortgages, might still be presented for recording with witnesses.